Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

Welcome to the Whitepot Studios Limited privacy policy. We are registered in Northern Ireland, United Kingdom. Our registered company number is NI642313 and our correspondence address is FAO: Whitepot Studios, Entrepreneurial Spark Belfast, Lombard House, 5th – 6th Floor, 10-20 Lombard Street, Belfast, BT1 1RD.

This policy applies to our website and all our games, whether played on our website, on a mobile device, on a PC, or on any other platforms, such as Facebook. It also applies to use of our forum, commenting on our blog posts, contacting us, and any potential advertising and related activities on these platforms as described below, as well as other services that we may provide to you from time to time.

In this policy, we refer to our games, website, forum, blog, contact forms, advertising activities, and other services collectively as our “Services.”

Overview

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Interaction with external social networks and third-party platforms
Facebook Like button and social widgets
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Facebook Login
Personal Data: Public Profile information with user’s permission

iOS Game Centre and Google Play Games
Personal Data: Profile information with user’s permission to share scores and record progress

Analytics
Google Analytics and Google Analytics with anonymized IP
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
Contact Us Forms and E-mails
Contact form
Personal Data: email address, first name and last name
Displaying content from external platforms
Google Fonts
Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

How do I restrict this?

Google Analytics

Google have developed a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. You can download this here.

Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find more information on disabling cookies in your browser here.

Facebook

You can control how your Facebook information is used and shared with your Facebook friends in your Facebook account settings. Read more about Facebook App Visibility and Privacy.

To query the collection or use of your personal information please contact us at privacy@whitepotstudios.com.

Full Policy

What is this policy?

This privacy policy sets out how Whitepot Studios uses and protects any “personal information” and other “non-personal information” that we collect when you use our Services.

Whitepot Studios is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our Services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What does it apply to?

This policy applies to our website and all our games, whether played on our website, on a mobile device, on a PC, or on any other platforms, such as Facebook.

It also applies to use of our forum, commenting on our blog posts, contacting us, and any potential advertising and related activities on these platforms as described below, as well as other services that we may provide to you from time to time.

In this policy, we refer to our games, website, forum, blog, contact forms, advertising activities, and other services collectively as our “Services.”

When is it applied?

Whitepot Studios may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes 🙂 This policy is effective from 16th February 2017.

By downloading, accessing, and/or playing our games, interacting with our websites, or otherwise using our Services, you agree to the use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have any concerns about providing information to us, or your information being used as described in this privacy policy, you should not use our games or other Services.

Our website, games, and/or other Services are available to everyone, including those under the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personal data about children under the age of 13.

What we collect

Sources of information

We may collect information from a number of different sources:

  • directly from you when you play our games
  • interaction with our website or forum
  • through third parties (e.g. Facebook Login)
  • any use of our Services

Information we collect

The information we collection may include:

  • name and contact information (potentially including email address)
    • via our Contact page
    • when you interact with us on our social media channels
    • when you sign up for our newsletter
    • when you join our forum
  • a record of correspondence if contacted
  • demographic information and usage data
    • via cookies, Google Analytics
  • how you play our games, e.g.
    • gameplay attempted
    • purchases made
  • information you submit, which you allow us to access when you connect to social networks and third-party accounts through our games or Services, e.g.
    • Facebook public profile information (see below)
    • iOS Game Centre and Google Play Games public profile information

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using our Services. Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to the owner.

In the future, we may also collect information from advertising platforms and partners and other third parties such as information about purchases and interests.

Connecting with third parties and social networks

Where you connect or associate any of our games or Services with any third party social network or platform (e.g. Facebook, iOS Game Centre, Google Play Games), that social network applications or platform will provide certain information about you to us.

These social networks and platforms are created and maintained by a third party which is not a part of, or controlled by Whitepot Studios. We may use this data for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

You should ensure that you read the third party social network or platform’s terms of service and privacy policies to understand how they treat your data and what information they might share with us.

You can make changes to what data a third party social network or platform shares with us, or stop our Services interacting with that social network or platform by adjusting your settings with that third-party provider, however you may find you are not able to enjoy all of the same features of our Services.

Connecting with Facebook

You can choose to log into some of our games and Services using your Facebook account details.

If you do this, you will be able to use your Facebook account to log in on multiple devices and synchronise progress across those devices. We will receive some of your Facebook account information, and exactly what information we receive will depend on your settings in your Facebook account, but may include the following Account Information:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Birthday
  • current city
  • Profile picture URL

We may use this information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Once connected in this way, you will also be able to see which of your friends are playing the same game and their progress through the games (and they will be able to see you and your progress).

This may also allow you to access other functionality in our games and other services, such as social options including inviting friends to play and sharing your progress. Logging in with Facebook will not allow us to post anything to your Facebook page without your permission.

You can control how your Facebook information is used and shared with your Facebook friends in your Facebook account settings. Read more about Facebook App Visibility and Privacy.

Payments and Purchasing

In some instances, when you make purchases on or through our website(s) or using our Services, or via third party system, such as the Google Play Store or Apple App Store, we may collect certain payment information from you on behalf of our payment service providers, but this information is temporarily cached in a way that is unreadable by us.

We do not collect or retain credit card information. Our payment service providers will provide us with information about your purchases so that we know if a purchase has been successful. Further, when you purchase items via our mobile apps (such as those you can purchase via the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store) we do not collect or store any payment information from you.

Newsletter

When you elect to join our mailing list for the purpose of receiving our newsletter, we may use that “personal information” to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of our websites and other events and promotions related to our products. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe from the link in the letter, or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

Competitions

From time to time we may run competitions, including in games and via our community channels. Those competitions will have their own specific terms and conditions, but we will use personal information that you provide in relation to that competition for the purposes of running the competition. We may also publish the names and entries of competition entrants.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services
    • This is so that we can make them the best they can be for you and all our players.
    • This will include use and analysis of aggregated data to make sure that our games work properly on all devices.
  • To periodically send promotional emails
    • about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • For example, we might send you information about merchandise relating to our Services.
  • We may use your data as required or permitted by any applicable law
    • As a specific example, if you live in the European Union, this would include for providing VAT invoices where we are required to do so by law or where requested by you.
    • We may be required to use data to prevent cheating, crime or fraud, such as passing information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention, such as the police.
  • To provide you with customer support if you need it when contacting us
  • To provide relevant in-game advertisements
  • If you choose to interact with any of our social or community channels
    • We may use this information to engage with you
    • We may also republish your posts to those channels.

Finally, we may collect some of the information types referred to above on an aggregated or anonymized basis, or we may use it or share it in an aggregated or anonymized way, for research or analysis into the way our Services operate and are used.

How we use cookies

Website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used (usage data). This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and improve our Services, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Forum and Third-Party

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this website or by the owners of third party services used by this website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing and improving the service required by the users (e.g. remembering your forum login).

For more information about how our forum uses cookies, please check out our forum-specific Privacy Policy.

Bonus – if you’ve read this, and made it this far, send us an e-mail to board@whitepotstudios.com and we’ll happily make you a forum moderator!

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, trade, rent, or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, the information we collect will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Links to other websites

Our website or Services may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@whitepotstudios.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Contacting us

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact privacy@whitepotstudios.com by e-mail or post to FAO: Whitepot Studios, Entrepreneurial Spark Belfast, Lombard House, 5th – 6th Floor, 10-20 Lombard Street, Belfast, BT1 1RD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This policy has been partly adopted from nibusinessinfo.co.uk.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Whitepot Studios and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Whitepot Studios. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Whitepot Studios takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This disclaimer has been adopted from nibusinessinfo.co.uk.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Whitepot Studios – © Whitepot Studios 2016. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

This copyright notice has been adopted from nibusinessinfo.co.uk.